Police arrest 14-year-old for shooting the family dog multiple times with BB gun
[…] If one of their friends shows up here as having committed a serious crime, we hope that parents encourage their children to make that person a “former friend.”
- We believe our community deserves to know when juveniles are apprehended for committing serious crimes. If the kid two or three houses down from you is taken into custody for committing a serious crime, that is something you may want to know so you are more aware of your surroundings and able to take appropriate action to protect yourself, your family, and your property.
If you are wondering why Florida Statute s. 985.04(2) refers to a “violation of the law which, if committed by an adult would be a felony…”, that is because when juveniles violate Florida’s criminal laws, the law refers to their actions as a “delinquent act,” whereas the same act committed by an adult would be referred to as a “crime” (and either a misdemeanor or a felony.)